Dominica Citizenship Program. Established and Supported by the Government Since 1993.

DOMINICA CITIZENSHIP INFORMATION REQUEST

To request more information, fill out the form below and our representative will be in contact with you shortly.

My family will apply with me

The Dominica Economic Citizenship Program is a legal naturalization program for investors based on and guaranteed by governmental laws. Under this program you may acquire citizenship and passport in return for a direct investment to the country’s socio-economic growth. Your Dominica citizenship lasts for a lifetime and may not be revoked, regardless of changes in officials or governmental policies.

* The minimum investment is US $100,000.

(The fees and requirements will increase in August, 2016)

Benefits of Acquiring Dominica Citizenship

  • You get full irrevocable citizenship for a lifetime;
  • Passport is issued for 10 years and can be easily renewed on expiration;
  • Good international image extends your investment, entrepreneurial and employment abilities;
  • Visa-free access to first world countries, including United Kingdom, Hong Kong, South Korea, China, Singapore and most British Commonwealth countries (and soon – the Schengen area);
  • Safe passport for traveling to specific countries;
  • Extra protection for assets and privacy;
  • Change of name is legally available;
  • Better choice of places to live;
  • No taxes on capital gains, gift, wealth and inheritance;
  • No taxes on foreign income (unless you reside in Dominica);
  • No need to renounce your current citizenship(s);
  • No notification of your home authorities regarding your new citizenship;
  • No residence requirements, you are entitled to apply instantly;
  • The most affordable and quick option of all currently existing economic citizenship programs;
  • You make the investment after your application is approved, not before;
  • The program is based on the law and is guaranteed by the government;
  • A Dominican passport is insurance for you and your family against unexpected personal, political or economical strife;
  • You can include your dependent children of up to 28 y.o. and parents of 55+ y.o. in your main family application.

We at Offshore Advisor will help you comfortably and quickly go through the process of obtaining Dominica citizenship; with the package you will get:

  • An individual approach and high quality service;
  • Reasonable prices without intermediary surcharges;
  • A duly licensed and reputable agent in Dominica handling your citizenship application;

The Commonwealth of Dominica: Country Profile

Dominica is an island nation in the Caribbean Basin, lying between the French overseas territories of Guadeloupe and Martinique. The official name is the Commonwealth of Dominica (to be distinguished from the Spanish-speaking Dominican Republic).

It is mostly known as “the Nature Island of the Caribbean” for its unspoiled natural beauty – green mountains covered with lash rain forests, countless rivers and waterfalls – an absolute paradise for an outdoor adventurer. At the same time, it’s one of the safest places in the region – no poisonous reptiles or insects nor dangerous diseases.

According to a NatGeo islands survey, Dominica has one of the highest rates of islands in the Caribbean. In 1997 it became the first country in the Caribbean to participate in the Green Globe work to make Dominica a model ecotourism destination. In 1998 UNESCO designated Dominica’s Morne Trois Pitons National Park a World Heritage Site by UNESCO.

Abundant in fresh water, all kind of exotic fruits, greens and veggies, the land of summer, sea and sun, it’s also a paradise for anyone looking for a better place to live – very friendly climate and the lowest crime level in the region; one of the happiest nations in the world, politically and economically stable democratic state.

Dominica: Indian RiverDominica: Trafalgar WaterfallsDominica: Boiling LakeDominica: Diving with Sea Turtles

Dominica is a former British dependent territory, independent since 1978. The government is represented by parliamentary democracy, and the Prime Minister is the head of the government.

The island has an area of about 300 square miles (750 sq.km). The population is close to 70,000 people, mainly of African descent, recently increasing in both white and Chinese population, with about 20,000 living in Roseau, the capital of the country. English is the official language, but a French dialect Creole is also widely spoken. The predominant religion is the Christian faith (Roman Catholicism), with smaller communities of Protestants, Muslims, Rastafarians and others.

The currency is the Eastern Caribbean Dollar (XCD or EC$) with a very stable exchange rate of about EC$ 2.67 for US$ 1.00. The legal system is based on Common law.

Dominica is a member of CARICOM, CFATF, Caribbean Development Bank (CDB), the Commonwealth of Nations, United Nations, International Monetary Fund, World Bank and Organization of American States (OAS). It maintains missions in Washington, New York, London, and Brussels and is represented jointly with other Organization of Eastern Caribbean States (OECS) members in Canada.

The island has a well-developed infrastructure with good international connections:

  • Dominica has two airports, Melville Hall and Canefield, permanently used for to serve short-and medium-haul and inter-island communication;
  • “Cable & Wireless” serve land telephone lines making direct dialing available; leased circuits, Internet, voice mail, ISDN and DSL services are all available. Cellular phone service is represented by Cable & Wireless (LIME) and Digicel. Internet services are also available at most hotels and from Internet cafes in the city. Broadband connections (DSL & Cable) are also available, as are web developing and hosting technologies.
  • The cable system provides at least 52 cable TV channels, including local programming and channels from the US, Latin America and the Caribbean.
  • Modern ambulatory services and specialists in most fields of medicine are available. There is no particular health concern associated with Dominica and no special vaccines are usually required.
  • The water, being collected from mountain springs and chemically treated for purification, is of good quality and suitable for drinking.
  • Electricity is served by a 230-volt single-phase supply, but a 115-volt supply is also available in most hotels.
  • Public Transportation consists of mini-buses and taxis.

Dominica: Carnival Mas DomnikDominica: Creole DayDominica: Cruise ship

The Dominica citizenship program is based on Chapter VII, Section 101 of the Constitution, and Citizenship Act, stipulated that persons who have been a continuous resident in Dominica for five (5) years can apply for naturalization and may be eligible for citizenship.

An amendment to the Commonwealth of Dominica Citizenship Act in 1993 introduced a concept of Economic Citizenship by Investment and waived a residency requirement for investors making an investment in the amount and form stipulated by the government.

Investors (main applicant) must be over 18 years of age.

No applicants with criminal records will be approved for the second citizenship in Dominica.

All applicants for economic citizenship must have a local licensed promoting agent (provided by Offshore Advisor).

Costs and Expenses for Single and Family Applicants

There are currently two options for investment in Dominica that will qualify you for citizenship-by-investment: Cash investment to the Government Fund and Investment in an Approved Real Estate Project.

1. DONATION TO THE GOVERNMENT FUND

Depending on the number of family members applying, you can choose one of the following donation options:

Option 1 – Single Applicant

Qualifying non-refundable investment of US$ 100,000

Option 2 – Family Application (main applicant and spouse)

Qualifying non-refundable investment of US$ 175,000

Option 3 – Family Application Two (main applicant, spouse, two children of minor age)

Qualifying non-refundable investment of US$ 200,000

Option 4 – Family Application Three (main applicant, spouse and more than 2 children)

Qualifying non-refundable investment of US$ 200,000, plus US$ 50,000 for any additional person in the family application

2. INVESTMENT IN APPROVED REAL ESTATE PROJECT

In January of 2014, the Government of Dominica introduced the opportunity for investors to obtain citizenship of Dominica by investing in real estate. Thus, you not only obtain a second citizenship but also invest in a business and obtain financial returns.

The minimum investment required in an Approved Project is US$ 200,000 for each main applicant.

In addition, the following fees are payable to the Citizenship Unit as follows:

  • USD 50,000 for the Single Applicant;
  • USD 75,000 for family up to 4 persons, including the main applicant;
  • USD 100,000 for family up to 6 persons, including the main applicant;
  • USD 20,000 for each additional dependant aged under 18 years;
  • USD 25,000 for each additional dependant aged over 18 years.

For a precise price quotation for you and/or your family click the “Inquire Now” button below.

Step-by-Step Procedure

If terms and conditions meet your expectations and you are ready to initiate the procedure, please contact us for quotation and invoice. The professional and legal fees associated with your participation in the economic citizenship program are to be paid upfront. Upon receipt of your payment, the resident agent in Dominica will start the preparation of your application, assist you with gathering personal documents and lead you through the whole process.

As soon as you are ready with the background documents, the agent submits your application and the government commences the due diligence procedure.

As soon as the due diligence verification is finished, you will be requested to transfer the investment amount (see costs and expenses) to a designated governmental account. Your funds will not leave this account for further use by the government until your application is approved. If your application is withdrawn or rejected, you will be refunded.

At this step, the Government may invite you for a personal interview. If this is the case, only the main applicant (the head of the family) is required to pass the interview. It is also possible to arrange an interview outside Dominica, for an extra fee.

After the due diligence is done, you are normally to wait for four to eight (4-8) weeks for the authorities to finalize the paperwork on your file before you are granted citizenship and your certificates of naturalization and passports are issued and forwarded to you.

The law provides for the process time of six (6) months. In practice, it varies from case to case. Currently, the effective time frame for applications is running at three (3) months. You should note that a significant part of the time needed is for your background check and depends on your particular circumstances.

How to Apply for Dominica Citizenship

To initiate the process or get more information on the program, click the button below.